Bid Information
Bid Information for upcoming road agency projects can be found here. Items available for sale by bidding are also listed. County road agencies please note – posting advertisements on this website does not fulfill posting requirements under Michigan law. The County Road Association’s Bid Information page is merely an additional avenue for bid promotion. To post a bid opportunity, please email CRA for instructions. The County Road Association of Michigan (CRA), on behalf of participating member road commissions included in the areas of the Major Disaster Declaration, requests proposals from qualified firms to provide as-needed consulting and advisory services related to FHWA Emergency Relief (“FHWA-ER”), FEMA Public Assistance (“FEMA-PA”), and Hazard Mitigation Grant Program (HMGP). These services are required in response to the Presidential Disaster Declaration for Michigan (FEMA-4925-DR) disaster conditions occurring generally during April 2026, including snowmelt, flooding, and tornado-related impacts. The Consultant will assist in strategically managing claim development and administration under federal and state disaster programs to maximize reimbursement for all eligible costs. Scope of Services: The selected consultant will provide comprehensive grant management services to assist participating road commissions in strategically managing disaster-related claims to maximize federal and state reimbursement. Key responsibilities include: Key Dates Submission Information All proposals must be submitted electronically. Please direct all correspondence and questions to: Denise Donohue, CEO County Road Association of Michigan ddonohue@micountyroads.org The Board of County Road Commissioners of Newaygo County will receive sealed bids at their office at 935 East One Mile Road, White Cloud, MI 49349, until 8:00 a.m. on Wednesday, August 26, 2026, for the following Specifications and bid forms may be obtained at the Road Commission offices during regular business hours or by visiting www.newaygoroads.org. Sealed bids will be accepted by the Missaukee County Road Commission until 1:00 P.M., Wednesday August 26th , 2026, at the Road Commission Office, 1199 N. Morrey Rd., Lake City, Mich., 49651, at which time and place all proposals will be opened and read for the following: LOCATION OF WORK M-55 West of Boynton Rd DESCRIPTION OF WORK Mill 2” of M-55 West of Boynton Rd approximately 4500 feet in length and 12 feet of width from center line. Pave back @ 220# Syd (one course) with 4E1 asphalt. All asphalt material shall be MDOT 4E1, Limited Tier 1 RAP, with 3% air voids. Traffic control will be the contractor’s responsibility. Missaukee County Road Commission will be responsible for trucking the millings. Missaukee County Road Commission will take care of shoulder restoration to match new pavement. PROGRESS SCHEDULE All work must be completed by October 1, 2026 INSURANCE REQUIREMENTS Requirements as per MDOT 2012 Standard Specifications for Construction The board reserves the right to reject any or all bids or any part of the same, to waive any irregularities and/or defects in the bid and to make the award in any manner deemed to be in the best interest of the Missaukee County Road Commission. Electronic bids will be received by the Board of Road Commissioners for Oakland County at their administrative office, 31001 Lahser Road, Beverly Hills, MI 48025, in the Clerk’s Office, until 2:30 p.m. Tuesday, September 1, 2026, when they will be publicly opened and read for: Digital plans and proposals are available at www.bidnetdirect.com. Digital bid submissions will be accepted per the instructions and requirements listed on www.bidnetdirect.com. For questions regarding RCOC purchases or the bid process, please contact the Purchasing Division at (248) 858-4796. The Board reserves the right to reject any or all proposals or to waive defects and to accept the proposals that in the opinion of the Board are in the best interest and to the advantage of the Board of Road Commissioners for Oakland County, Michigan. Electronic bids will be received by the Board of Road Commissioners for Oakland County at their administrative office, 31001 Lahser Road, Beverly Hills, MI 48025, in the Clerk’s Office, until 2:30 p.m. Tuesday, September 1, 2026, when they will be publicly opened and read for: Digital plans and proposals are available at www.bidnetdirect.com. Digital bid submissions will be accepted per the instructions and requirements listed on www.bidnetdirect.com. For questions regarding RCOC purchases or the bid process, please contact the Purchasing Division at (248) 858-4796. The Board reserves the right to reject any or all proposals or to waive defects and to accept the proposals that in the opinion of the Board are in the best interest and to the advantage of the Board of Road Commissioners for Oakland County, Michigan. Electronic bids will be received by the Board of Road Commissioners for Oakland County at their administrative office, 31001 Lahser Road, Beverly Hills, MI 48025, in the Clerk’s Office, until 2:30 p.m. Tuesday, September 8, 2026, when they will be publicly opened and read for: Digital plans and proposals are available at www.bidnetdirect.com. Digital bid submissions will be accepted per the instructions and requirements listed on www.bidnetdirect.com. For questions regarding RCOC purchases or the bid process, please contact the Purchasing Division at (248) 858-4796. The Board reserves the right to reject any or all proposals or to waive defects and to accept the proposals that in the opinion of the Board are in the best interest and to the advantage of the Board of Road Commissioners for Oakland County, Michigan. Bids will be received until 12:00pm on September 9, 2026 for the following: Bids must be submitted electronically through BidExpress. Bid forms, specifications and instructions may be obtained at: www.bidexpress.com/businesses/28247/home The right is reserved to reject any and all bids and any part of same, to waive irregularities in the bid procedure and to award, in the opinion of the Board, in the best interest of the Midland County Road Commission. Sealed proposals for the performance of work listed below will be received by The Genesee County Road Commission in the County of Genesee, Michigan at 211 West Oakley Street, Flint, Michigan until 10:00 a.m., September 16, 2026 at which time and place the proposals will be publicly opened and read aloud. Plans and proposals may be obtained at the Road Commission Office, 211 West Oakley Street, Flint, MI 48503 on or after 8:00 A.M., August 26, 2026. A non-refundable charge of ten ($10.00) dollars each plus $0.60 sales tax will be charged for furnishing the proposal that is picked up at the Genesee County Road Commission. A non-refundable charge of twenty ($20.00) dollars each plus $1.20 sales tax will be charged for furnishing each set of plans and proposal that is picked up at the Genesee County Road Commission. An additional cost of five ($5.00) dollars plus $0.30 sales tax will be charged for mailing the plans and proposal. Plan and proposal charges will not be refunded. Proposals may also be obtained from the Road Commission Web Site at www.gcrc.org. No charges will apply for furnishing the electronic version of the proposal in adobe acrobat format. It shall be the Contractor’s responsibility to print out the proposal in its entirety and submit the completed bid proposal to the Road Commission office by the time and date as shown above. No proposal shall be accepted by e-mail. Bids shall be submitted in sealed envelopes and shall be conspicuously and plainly marked with the “proposal identification” to which the bid applies. The right is hereby reserved to reject any or all proposals and to accept any proposal that, in the opinion of the Board, is in the best interest and to the best advantage of the public. Additional details and proposal blanks may be obtained at 211 West Oakley Street, Flint Michigan, 48503. CONSIDER THE FOLLOWING PROJECT: Beech Tree Farms, Flushing Township The work shall consist of 0.344 Miles of Cold Milling HMA Surface & Resurfacing, Miscellaneous Pavement and Curb & Gutter Removal & Replacement, New Drainage Structure and Pipe Construction, and Drainage Structure Repairs on Beech Tree Lane and Beech Tree Court in Flushing Township, Genesee County, Michigan. ESTIMATED QUANTITIES Mobilization, Max 1 LSUM Curb and Gutter, Rem 264 Ft Pavt, Rem 476 Syd Subgrade Undercutting, Type IV, Modified 500 Cyd Culv, CI A, Conc, 18 inch 200 Ft Sewer, CI III, 12 inch, Tr Det B 84 Ft Dr Structure Cover, Adj, Case 1, Modified 4 Ea Dr Structure Cover, Type C 8 Ea Dr Structure, 48 inch dia 4 Ea Cold Milling HMA Surface 5,930 Syd HMA Approach 90 Ton HMA, 4EL 1,250 Ton Curb and Gutter, Conc, Det D2 200 Ft The Genesee County Road Commission operates under an Equal Employment Opportunity Policy. The Emmet County Road Commission will receive bids until 9:00 A.M., September 22, 2026, for the following equipment: Specifications and plans for the project may be obtained on the Road Commission website at www.emmetcrc.org or the office at 2265 E. Hathaway Road, Harbor Springs, MI 49740. The Road Commission reserves the right to reject any or all bids and to waive any irregularities in bids. The Emmet County Road Commission is an equal opportunity purchaser. Emmet County Road Commission is tax exempt. Sealed proposals for the performance of work listed below will be received by The Genesee County Road Commission in the County of Genesee, Michigan at 211 West Oakley Street, Flint, Michigan until 10:00 a.m., September 22, 2026 at which time and place the proposals will be publicly opened and read aloud. Plans and proposals may be obtained at the Road Commission Office, 211 West Oakley Street, Flint, MI 48503 on or after 8:00 A.M., August 20, 2026. A non-refundable charge of ten ($10.00) dollars each plus $0.60 sales tax will be charged for furnishing the proposal that is picked up at the Genesee County Road Commission. A non-refundable charge of twenty ($20.00) dollars each plus $1.20 sales tax will be charged for furnishing each set of plans and proposal that is picked up at the Genesee County Road Commission. An additional cost of five ($5.00) dollars plus $0.30 sales tax will be charged for mailing the plans and proposal. Plan and proposal charges will not be refunded. Proposals may also be obtained from the Road Commission Web Site at www.gcrc.org. No charges will apply for furnishing the electronic version of the proposal in adobe acrobat format. It shall be the Contractor’s responsibility to print out the proposal in its entirety and submit the completed bid proposal to the Road Commission office by the time and date as shown above. No proposal shall be accepted by e-mail. Bids shall be submitted in sealed envelopes and shall be conspicuously and plainly marked with the “proposal identification” to which the bid applies. The right is hereby reserved to reject any or all proposals and to accept any proposal that, in the opinion of the Board, is in the best interest and to the best advantage of the public. Additional details and proposal blanks may be obtained at 211 West Oakley Street, Flint Michigan, 48503. CONSIDER THE FOLLOWING PROJECT: Funds Drive & Lehman Drive Improvements, Mundy Township 0.14 Miles, more or less, of roadway construction with curb and gutter and 0.24 miles, more or less, of roadway rehabilitation by HMA base crushing and shaping and HMA paving; storm sewer, sanitary sewer, and water main installation; pavement markings, and slope restoration on Funds Drive and Lehman Drive in Mundy Township, Genesee County, Michigan. ESTIMATED QUANTITIES Mobilization, Max 10% 1 LSUM Excavation, Earth 2,500 Cyd Aggregate Base, Modified 4,850 Ton Sewer, CI IV, 24 inch, Tr Det A 534 Ft Dr Structure, 48 inch diameter 15 Ea HMA, 4EML 1,800 Ton HMA, 5EML 900 Ton Curb and Gutter, Conc, Det F4 1,783 Ft Maintaining Traffic, Special 1 LSUM Slope Restoration, Modified 48 Sta 12” DI Class 52 Water Main 1,113 Ft 8” PVC SDR-26 Sanitary Sewer 583 Ft The Genesee County Road Commission operates under an Equal Employment Opportunity Policy. The Board of County Road Commissioners of Newaygo County will receive sealed bids at their office at 935 East One Mile Road, White Cloud, MI 49349, until 8:00 a.m. on Wednesday, September 23, 2026, for the following: Specifications and bid forms may be obtained at the Road Commission offices during regular business hours or by visiting www.newaygoroads.org.County Road Association seeks FEMA, FHWA-ER Disaster Recovery Consulting Services bids by 8/26/2026
Questions Due: August 19, 2026, by 12:00 PM EDT. CLOSED. ANSWERS BELOW.Newaygo County Road Commission seeks bids by 8/26/2026
Missaukee County Road Commission seeks bids by 8/26/2026
Road Commission for Oakland County seeks bids by 9/1/2026
Road Commission for Oakland County seeks bids by 9/1/2026
Road Commission for Oakland County seeks bids by 9/8/2026
Midland County Road Commission seeks bids by 9/9/2026
Genesee County Road Commission seeks bids by 9/16/2026
Emmet County Road Commission seeks bids by 9/22/2026
Genesee County Road Commission seeks bids by 9/22/2026
Newaygo County Road Commission seeks bids by 9/23/2026
